CapeTown.Cool
Rent · Q1 2026as of Q1 2026

How Much Is Rent in Cape Town?

R12,125 a month is what Western Cape tenants actually paid in Q1 2026 — not what landlords advertised. It is the most expensive province in the country, about R2,543 above the national average — and on its own it is 2.2 minimum wages.

Western Cape · Q1 2026

R12,125/ month

rent actually paid

Year on year

+7.4%

national +4.7%

National average

R9,582/ month

across all nine provinces

Rent in minimum wages

2.2× NMW

one wage is R5,562.32

Every province, by what tenants actually pay

Cape Town sits inside the Western Cape figure and is the main thing pushing it to the top. PayProp does not publish a Cape Town-only average, and we are not going to estimate one.

  • Western Cape
    R12,125+7.4%
  • Northern Cape
    R10,821+12.9%
  • Gauteng
    R9,600
  • KwaZulu-Natal
    R9,583
  • Limpopo
    R9,483+6.6%
  • Mpumalanga
    R8,494+0.4%
  • North West
    R7,620
  • Eastern Cape
    R7,586+3.5%
  • Free State
    R7,501+0.6%

Average rent paid, Q1 2026, with year-on-year growth where PayProp published it. Figures PayProp published directly carry verified; the full provincial table comes from press coverage of the same index and carries triangulated.

Asking rent is not what people pay

Almost every rent figure you will read about Cape Town is an asking price — what a landlord advertised, scraped off a property portal. This page leads with a different number, and the distinction is the most useful thing on it.

PayProp processes rental payments for a large share of South Africa's managed rental stock, so its index is built from money that actually moved: rent paid, by real tenants, under signed leases. That is a fundamentally different measurement from a listing. Listings are an opening position. They are also survivor-biased in a way that is easy to miss — a flat that sits unlet for two months at an optimistic price stays in the sample the whole time, quietly pulling the average up, while one that lets in three days at a sensible price barely appears.

The gap between the two runs in one direction. Advertised rents sit above achieved rents, and the gap widens when the market softens, because that is precisely when landlords hold their asking price and accept less at signature.

What that means when you are reading a listing: the number is a starting point, particularly on a property that has been advertised a while. It also means that if you compare a portal's Cape Town average to the R12 125 on this page, you are comparing two different things and the portal will look higher.

We would rather publish one honest achieved number than a suburb table of hopeful ones.

What you would need to earn

The 30% figure below is a widely used convention, not a rule — no South African law sets it. It is useful precisely because everyone quotes it.

Income implied by the 30% convention

R40,417

a month, to afford R12,125 rent

National minimum wage

R5,562

7.3 of these

Median household income,

R7,981

Stats SA, national

One minimum wage against the average rent

A full month on the minimum wage covers 46% of the average rent — the bar is the rent, the fill is the wage.

Average debt among tenants in arrears
74.3%Expressed as a share of one month's rent.
Tenant debt repayment as a share of income
45.7%Down from 46.1% a year earlier. This is debt servicing, not rent.
Tenants in arrears
16.9%The share of tenants behind on rent. Western Cape has the lowest share of any province; Free State the highest.

What renting here actually requires

The Western Cape averages R12 125 a month in rent actually paid. The national minimum wage is R5 562.32 a month. Rent alone is more than two full minimum wages, before electricity, before transport, before food.

That comparison is not a rhetorical flourish; it is the arithmetic that shapes who lives where in this city. A single earner on the minimum wage is not in the formal rental market at the provincial average, and no amount of budgeting changes that. Households reach it by combining incomes, by renting well below the average, by renting informally, or by living far out and paying the difference in transport time.

There is a widely quoted convention that housing should take about 30% of income. It is a useful reference point and it is worth being clear that it is a convention rather than a rule — no South African law or regulation sets it. On that convention, affording the provincial average rent implies a household income around R40 400 a month. Stats SA's most recent Income and Expenditure Survey put the national median household income at roughly R7 981 a month, in 2022/23.

PayProp's own tenant data is the other half of this picture and it is more encouraging than the raw arithmetic suggests, for a specific reason: it only sees tenants who passed a credit check and signed a lease. Among those, 16.9% were behind on rent this quarter, the Western Cape had the lowest arrears share of any province, and debt repayments took 45.7% of income. Those are the numbers for people who got in. They say nothing about the people the affordability gate excluded.

What a month in Cape Town actually costs

Rent is one line. This adds every other line this site tracks — electricity at the City's current tariffs, water and sanitation stepped exactly as the City bills them, a MyCiTi commute at the gazetted fare, petrol at the regulated coastal price, and the PMBEJD food basket — each read live from its own page, at its own date.

  • RentWestern Cape average, Q1 2026R12,12556%
  • Electricity350 kWh on Domestic, fixed charge includedR1,5237%
  • Water15 kl, with sanitation and both fixed chargesR1,0655%
  • Transport20km commute on MyCiTi at peak, 5 days a weekR1,4947%
  • FoodPMBEJD basket for 7, July 2026R5,36725%
A month costsR21,574

That is 3.9 minimum wages 388% of one month at R5,562.32. A single earner on the minimum wage covers 26% of this.

Every line is read live from the page it links to, at that page's own date and source. Rent defaults to the Western Cape provincial average of rent actually paid, which is wider than Cape Town and wider than any one suburb. Treat the total as averages added together, not as a household budget — no real household is simultaneously average at every line. Transport is a MyCiTi peak commute where the network serves the route — much of the metro south-east it does not, and taxi fares there are ranges rather than published prices. Water is the City's domestic tariff on a 15mm meter at the restriction level in force. Excluded entirely: rates and refuse, medical, schooling, debt and insurance.

Suburb by suburb

Not published

There is no suburb table on this page. Not because it was forgotten, but because no current source with a stated methodology could be found — and a table of plausible-looking numbers would undermine every other figure on this site. The next section sets out exactly what was checked and what was wrong with each of it.

Why there are no suburb figures on this page

This page was planned around a suburb table — Camps Bay and Sea Point at one end, Khayelitsha and Mitchells Plain at the other, the whole city in one sortable list. It is not here, and the reason is worth stating rather than quietly shipping a thinner page.

No current suburb-level source could be found that meets the standard the rest of this site is held to. Three were checked. The property portals do publish suburb pages, but their rand figures are search filter values rather than medians, and their suburb URLs proved unreliable enough that a request for Sea Point returned Durban. A well-known agency publishes a Cape Town suburb breakdown that looks exactly right — until you find the date on it, which is 2018, last touched in 2021. Aggregator blogs carry suburb numbers with no methodology, no sample size and no date at all.

Any of those could have been dressed up as a table. It would have looked authoritative, and it would have been the single least trustworthy thing on this site.

There is a second point buried in that gap, and it is not only about data quality. Portal coverage is thinnest exactly where incomes are lowest. Formal rental listings cluster in the suburbs where letting agents operate; much of the Cape Flats rental market runs through backyard dwellings, informal arrangements and word of mouth, none of which produce a median anyone publishes. A suburb table built from portal data would not have been a picture of Cape Town's rental market. It would have been a picture of the part of it that gets advertised — and it would have been silent about the areas where most people live.

So: the achieved provincial figure, the affordability arithmetic, and the honest note that the suburb layer is missing. The table appears when a source worth trusting does.

What you need before you move in

The recurring rent is not the number that stops people moving. The upfront one is.

A deposit in South Africa is negotiable rather than fixed by statute — the Rental Housing Act allows a deposit and requires the landlord to hold it in an interest-bearing account and to return it with interest, less any proven damages, but it does not set the amount. In practice one month is common and two months is not unusual, with more sometimes asked where a tenant's credit profile is thin.

Budget, then, for the deposit plus the first month's rent before you have a key. At the Western Cape average of R12 125 that is R24 250 on a one-month deposit and R36 375 on two — which is between four and six and a half full minimum-wage months, paid in a single transaction.

Two things worth knowing. Your deposit earns interest and that interest is yours; you are entitled to ask for the account details and for a statement. And an incoming inspection must be done jointly with the landlord before you move in, because it is the document that decides what comes out of the deposit later. Skipping it is the most common and most expensive mistake tenants make.

Agency fees charged to tenants for the lease itself are not standard practice here — in a managed letting the agent is normally paid by the landlord. Be wary of anything framed as an application or administration fee before you have seen a lease.

Common questions

  • How much is rent in Cape Town?

    The Western Cape averaged R12 125 a month in Q1 2026 — the highest of any South African province, and 7.4% up on the year. That is rent actually paid, from PayProp's transaction data, not advertised asking prices. Cape Town sits inside that provincial figure and is the main thing pulling it up, but a Cape Town-specific average is not published.

  • Which Cape Town suburbs are cheapest?

    We do not publish suburb figures, and the honest reason is that no current source with a stated methodology could be found — the portal pages expose filter values rather than medians, and the well-known agency breakdown is from 2018. There is also a deeper gap: much of the Cape Flats rental market runs through backyard dwellings and informal arrangements that never appear in listings at all. A suburb table built from portal data would describe the advertised market, not the city.

  • What is the average rent in the Western Cape?

    R12 125 a month in Q1 2026, against a national average of R9 582 — about R2 500 more. The Western Cape has been the most expensive province for several quarters running, and it also had the lowest share of tenants in arrears.

  • How much do I need to earn to rent in Cape Town?

    On the widely used convention that housing should take about 30% of income, the provincial average rent of R12 125 implies a household income of roughly R40 400 a month. That 30% figure is a convention, not a legal rule. For scale, the national minimum wage is R5 562.32 a month, so the average rent is more than two full minimum wages on its own.

  • Is the asking rent what people actually pay?

    Usually not. Portal listings are an opening position, and they are survivor-biased: an overpriced flat sits in the sample for months pulling the average up, while one that lets quickly barely registers. Achieved rents — what tenants actually pay under signed leases — run below advertised rents, and the gap widens when the market softens.

  • What deposit do I need in Cape Town?

    It is negotiable rather than set by law. One month is common, two months is not unusual. The Rental Housing Act requires the landlord to hold your deposit in an interest-bearing account and return it with interest, less proven damages. At the provincial average that means roughly R24 250 to R36 375 upfront including the first month — always do a joint incoming inspection, because that document decides what comes out of the deposit later.

  • What does a month in Cape Town actually cost?

    Rent is the biggest line but not the only one. The calculator on this page adds electricity at the City's current tariffs, petrol at the regulated coastal price and the PMBEJD food basket to whatever rent you enter, each pulled live from its own page. On the provincial average rent, 350 kWh of electricity and the food basket, the total runs to several times a single minimum wage.

  • How does Cape Town compare to the rest of South Africa?

    The Western Cape is the most expensive province at R12 125, ahead of the Northern Cape at R10 821 and Gauteng at R9 600. The cheapest are the Free State at R7 501 and the Eastern Cape at R7 586 — roughly 38% below the Western Cape. Growth also varies sharply: the Northern Cape grew 12.9% on the year while Mpumalanga managed 0.4%.

Methodology and sources

The anchor is the PayProp Rental Index for Q1 2026, published on 29 July 2026. PayProp measures rent actually paid, drawn from transactions on its rental payment platform, which is why it leads this page rather than any portal.

Two levels of confidence appear here and the difference is deliberate. Figures PayProp published itself — the R9 582 national average, the 4.7% national rental inflation, the Western Cape's 7.4% annual growth, the Northern Cape figures — are badged verified. The full provincial rand table, including the precise R12 125 for the Western Cape, appears in press coverage of the same index rather than in PayProp's own public post, whose detailed PDF sits behind a registration form. Those figures are badged triangulated with the outlet named. Same index, one step further from the source, and the page says which is which.

The quarter matters and is labelled everywhere it appears. PayProp publishes roughly four months after the quarter it describes, so Q1 2026 data arriving in late July is normal rather than stale, and the freshness board is set to that rhythm — it will not call this page overdue simply for being quarterly.

Income context comes from Stats SA's Income and Expenditure Survey 2022/2023, which is the most recent survey of its kind and is three years old. It is labelled 2022/23 throughout and is not presented as a current figure.

The full-cost tool composes live values from four other pages on this site, each with its own source and its own date: rent here, the City's tariff schedule on the electricity page, the regulated coastal fuel price, and the PMBEJD food basket. Change any of them in the database and the total moves, because none of them is written into this page.

There are no suburb-level figures, and the reason is set out above rather than left as an absence.

Read next